The oil obtained from dried coconut pulp in southern countries is a very important food product. There it is spread as much as sunflower - with us. However, it differs significantly in composition from sunflower, as it contains a high amount of saturated fat.
As you know, there are saturated and unsaturated fats. Most often, the first ones are of animal origin and are considered harmful, as they increase cholesterol levels. But mono- and polyunsaturated fats of plant origin are quickly absorbed by the body and clean the blood vessels from cholesterol. In connection with this information there is a question about the dangers of coconut oil.
Is coconut oil harmful? Harm or benefit?
Despite the fact that this product is of vegetable origin, it contains more than 90% saturated fat, while in butter less than 70%. It would seem that this nuance proves the harm of coconut oil. But the facts prove the opposite.
The beneficial effects of this unique product on hair, skin and nails have long been noticed. It also prevents the development of osteoporosis and other diseases of the connective tissues and the musculoskeletal system, tones the cardiovascular system.
Based on these facts, scientists agreed that saturated fats of vegetable origin are beneficial to humans, and not harmful.
When will coconut oil come in handy? Application and use
Coconut oil contains vitamins A, C, E and valuable acids, including arachidonic, caprylic, copro, lauric and oleic. Due to the presence in its composition of natural antioxidants, it can be stored without losing its properties in the open for a long time.
Most vegetable oils, including coconut oil, are produced in two types - edible and non-edible, used, as a rule, in cosmetology and traditional medicine.
It is believed that coconut oil retains its maximum benefit if it does not undergo heat treatment.
In Asian cooking, this product is often used to season fresh vegetable salads. Manufacturers of many foods use coconut oil as a food additive. It is also used for the production of margarine and wafer cake fillings.
In addition, coconut oil is taken as a preventive and therapeutic agent for certain diseases.
Its regular use helps to remove cholesterol from the body, balance blood sugar levels, reduce blood pressure. Also, this tool strengthens tooth enamel and gums, normalizes the metabolic process in the body and helps to improve digestion.
This product is used externally to heal scratches, cuts and wounds. When applying oil to the skin, it forms a protective layer that prevents dirt and infections from getting into the wound. This tool contains a huge amount of antifungal and antiviral components, antioxidants. It also effectively fights bruises.
Coconut oil is recommended to include in the diet of people with liver disease. In cosmetology, coconut oil is used as a fragrance for soaps, shampoos, creams, mousses and other means. Cosmetologists recommend regularly using hair masks with this product to strengthen and heal the scalp.
Applying this oil to the skin after a bath or shower will help it to find a healthy look and elasticity, as well as give a wonderful aroma. Massage mixtures based on it are very well absorbed by the skin, moisturize it and make it velvety. Lipsticks and balms containing coconut oil perfectly soften the skin of the lips.
This tool will cope with the problem of dry heels, irritation after epilation, protect the skin from sunburn and soothe it after sunburn.
Contraindications to the use of coconut oil
The only harm coconut oil can do is food poisoning or the onset of an allergic reaction. But this can happen only in the case of uncontrolled consumption of this product in food. In addition, before you start eating coconut oil for food, you should consult with your doctor about this issue, who should tell you about the rules of use and dosage of this product. In any case, listen to your body and reduce the dose ... A couple of spoons per day is more than enough dose.
In order to use the coconut oil you have only good impressions, you need to buy a quality product. Therefore, pay attention to the appearance, packaging and labeling of the product at the time of purchase.
High-quality coconut oil should have a high degree of purification, light yellow color and a pleasant aroma. Preference should be given to proven brands, rather than oils sold as a souvenir.
Many exotic fruits can now be freely purchased even in small towns, and even in large supermarkets and even more so. Such an opportunity allows us to get not only new taste impressions, but also new components for preparing interesting dishes and even surprisingly effective personal care products. So, one of the available and popular exotic fruits is coconut. It produces a surprisingly useful coconut oil. Application in cooking coconut oil is quite wide. Let's discuss it in a little more detail.
Coconut oil is a healthy and at the same time very tasty food. It is extracted from the dried pulp of an exotic nut. Initially, such raw materials are separated from the shell, then dried and crushed, and then subjected to pressing to obtain oil. The resulting liquid has a slightly sweet pleasant aroma and not very noticeable nutty flavor. To date, the sale can be found refined and unrefined oil, edible or cosmetic. It is better for readers of Popular Health to give preference to cold-pressed unrefined oil, it is considered the most useful and of the highest quality.
The use of oil in cooking
Since coconut oil contains many saturated fatty acids, it practically does not undergo oxidation processes. Due to this, such a product can be stored for a long time. Coconut oil is practically unable to react with air, which is why it can be kept even outside the refrigerator.
Such an exotic product remains useful and tasty, even with considerable heating, it does not begin to taste bitter. Because of this, it is great for frying and deep-frying, without becoming carcinogenic.
Coconut oil in food is advised to use as an alternative to cream in cooking various dishes. To make the consumption more economical, you can cook food with melted or vegetable oil, and close to the end of the cooking process add a little coconut. Thanks to this addition, even ordinary and simple dishes can be refined.
Coconut oil is used in the preparation of various hot dishes. It is added to soups, pasta, cereal side dishes, vegetable dishes, sauces and hot snacks.
Also, this oil can be an excellent component in confectionery and baking. With this addition, cakes, cookies, cheesecakes, pancakes, casseroles, pancakes and muffins are saturated with a particularly pleasant aroma and flavor. Mistresses say that baking with coconut oil stays lush and fresh much longer.
This exotic oil is suitable for stewing vegetables and for preparing various vegetable stews. Even ordinary pilaf or rice in which such an ingredient is added can be transformed and become special, unusual and even refined.
A small amount of coconut oil can be added to milk porridge for breakfast. It will make porridge with millet, oatmeal, rice, buckwheat, corn and wheat groats especially useful. Some housewives have expanded its use in cooking: the use of butter has given an amazing taste to delicious sweets and healthy desserts-balls of dried fruits and nuts. In addition, this component added benefits of milk soup, milkshake and hot chocolate. And he is spread on toast.
The use of coconut oil. What is useful?
The systematic inclusion of coconut oil in food can be of great benefit to a person. This product will be an excellent alternative to the usual cream and vegetable oil, especially when cooking, which is subjected to heat treatment.
Coconut oil is composed of a number of poly-saturated fatty acids, which are essential for the full functioning of the body. Our body is not able to synthesize them independently, therefore such substances should get into it along with food. And coconut oil can be one of the optimal sources of such fatty acids. In addition, this exotic product saturates the body with calcium, phosphorus and a number of vitamins, represented by provitamin A, tocopherol and ascorbic acid. All these particles have a positive effect on the state of the body and on well-being, contribute to the preservation of beauty and youth.
To achieve a therapeutic and prophylactic effect, coconut oil can be added to dishes. Also, many experts advise taking it one or two tablespoons in the morning on an empty stomach, drinking a significant amount of water. Reception is best to start with a minimum amount - half a teaspoon, and after the dosage can be increased.
Consumption of coconut oil perfectly strengthens the immune system, optimizes metabolism, improves skin and hair condition. Also, this product prevents atherosclerosis, heart and cancer diseases, improves digestion, the activity of the thyroid gland and the brain.
Coconut oil is practically not harmful to humans, provided moderate consumption. The only one hundred percent contraindication of oil to use is the presence of individual intolerance. People who suffer from irritation of the digestive tract, exacerbations of chronic cholecystitis or pancreatitis, you need to take this oil in the minimum dosage with extreme caution.
When it comes to our beauty and folk remedies for skin care and curls, we often remember medicinal plants, such as chamomile, nettle, linden and so on. At the same time, we forget about the exotic: calamus, eucalyptus, pine and coconuts. And it is not surprising, because these plants appeared in our life relatively recently. In search of a good and universal care product, you should pay attention to coconut oil - a natural source of youth and a panacea for delicate, prone to dryness and irritation of the skin.
Such unique properties of coconut oil provides its composition, which includes natural antioxidants, as well as vitamins:
• B1 (prevents premature aging, protects ultraviolet radiation and frost);
• B3 (smoothes the skin and maintains its elasticity);
• B6 (has antiseptic properties, used to treat skin diseases);
• B9 or folic acid (helps to cope with various kinds of rash; in combination with B1, increases the protective functions of the skin);
• C (promotes skin rejuvenation);
• PP (has wound healing and regenerating properties).
Also in coconut oil contains fatty acids (lauric (55%), oleic (10%), myristic (10%) and others), which are indispensable for our hair. It is an excellent nourishing and moisturizing agent. This exotic product can also be added to already prepared creams, tonics, lotions, shampoos, and also masks can be made on its basis.
Coconut oil in its appearance and composition is significantly different from others - it is solid, has a whitish color and has a characteristic pleasant smell. It is easy to melt, putting in a water bath or just holding it in your hands. In cosmetology, it is used both in refined and unrefined (purified and unpurified) form. But, it is important to know that during the refining, a certain part of the vitamins is lost. For hair, as a rule, use unrefined, and here, for masks - on the contrary.
It is necessary to take into account the basic rules for the use of "coconut" masks:
• Used no more than 1 time per week;
• Apply them preferably on steamed skin / before washing the head;
• Duration: a quarter - half an hour;
• Rinse better with cool water;
• Contraindicated in case of individual intolerance.
The secret of action lies in the dense consistency of coconut oil, which is evenly distributed over the entire length of the hair and creates a protective sheath around each hair. This wonderful remedy nourishes and moisturizes the hair, makes it shine. They become more elastic, "crunchy", get a more saturated color. Especially recommended for dry, dyed, dull and brittle hair.
Coconut oil is used for hair in its pure form. Before use, it is melted in a water bath to make a suitable consistency. We give some recipes.
Base mask It is necessary to distribute the oil on the hair roots and over the entire length. Wrap the head moderately with a hot towel and hold for about half an hour.
If the scalp is oily, you cannot rub this mask in the roots. You can also leave it at night. This procedure is recommended for very dry hair.
For hair growth. Mix equally glycerin, protein, apple cider vinegar and two parts of the main component.
For the weak and damaged. Equal parts are mixed base and burdock oil.
For very dry hair. Mix in equal parts sour cream and a wonderful product.
It can still be mixed with honey, milk and essential oils, applied to a comb and comb hair. It is also recommended to spray a mixture of a few drops of coconut oil and a glass of water on your hair.
Masks will help to preserve youth, remove fine wrinkles, give elasticity and refresh the complexion.
Base mask Apply coconut oil to face. Leave for a quarter of an hour.
Nutritious masks for any skin type. Mix the base, rice flour and green tea. Apply to face and leave for 15 minutes.
Another recipe. In equal parts mixed sour cream, base and honey.
For the skin around the eyes. Mixed base and ampoule of vitamin E.
Peeling. Mix the main ingredient and coffee grounds. Rub in a circular motion and leave for a while. Acts also as avtobronzat with regular use. Recommended for the body.
With orange for fading skin. Mix cosmetic clay and base, add a little orange essential oil.
With rosemary for rejuvenation. Mix coconut oil and half a teaspoon of rosemary.
Milky for sensitive skin. Mix the base, milk in equal parts and a piece of wheat bread.
We talked about how coconut oil is used for the face, a hair mask is made with it. If you follow all the recommendations, you will soon be able to appreciate the amazing effectiveness of this wonderful tool. Thus, an exotic nut - will become your personal beauty consultant.
When creating this article was used material
from the following sources.
To the list of oilseeds of plant origin
We recommend that you look at the popular sections of the site myvaleology.com: MENU with a description of the sections
|SOCIAL||DONATION||MY DIET||MY SPORT|
Copyright © VZOJ 2006-2021. All rights reserved. When reprinting or quoting myvaleology.com materials please put a link to the site myvaleology.com : <a href="https://myvaleology.com">Healthy lifestyle</a>